Skip to main content

USU broadcast students dominate the 2018 Society of Professional Journalists Region 9 student awards.

Brian Champagne and Chris Garff

04/16/2019

View as a pdf

 

At the 2019 Society of Professional Journalists conference in Albuquerque April 6, USU's A-TV News won 12 Mark of Excellence Awards (winner or finalist). Region 9 includes Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, and New Mexico.

 

We had ten individual winners and both of our half-hour shows won their categories (newscast and magazine).

 

Twelve winners and finalists is the highest since 2010; what is noteworthy is that the only students to beat an Aggie in any category were other Aggies.


 

 

 





For a complete list of winners click here.

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: FBI ricin bust – by Shanie Howard, Utah State University



Television General News Reporting
Winner: Reusable bags – by Zachary Aedo, Utah State University

Finalist: Bed bugs – by Andrea Vazquez, New Mexico State University
Finalist: Hugs not walls – by Shelby Kapp, New Mexico State University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Keyboard artist – by Ayanna Likens, Utah State University


Television In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Suicide series – by Hailey Hendricks, Utah State University

Finalist: Logan’s music scene challenge – by Austin Elder, Utah State University


Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Jeopardy sports – by Taylor Emerson, Utah State University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Cache Rendezvous – by Staff of A-TV News, Utah State University


Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: A-TV News – by Staff of A-TV News, Utah State University

Finalist: Noticiero TVMET – by Staff of Noticiero TVMET, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Finalist: The Met Report – by Staff of Th

 

 

Videography

Online/Digital News Videography
Winner: A balance of two worlds – by Austin Elder, Utah State University


Online/Digital Feature Videography
Finalist: Delwyn builds – by Ethan Smith, Utah State University


Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: USU vs. UNI – by Kyle Jensen, Utah State University
Finalist: USU vs. UVU – by Kyle Jensen, Utah State University
Finalist: Isaiah Tafoya – by Irving Mercado, Laramie County Community College

Broadcast Feature Videography
Winner: Inland surfboard maker – by Taylor Emerson, Utah State University

 


Broadcast News Videography
Winner: Getting to know sophomore guard John Knight III – by Staff of The Utah Statesman, Utah State University
Finalist: USU pow wow – by Shanie Howard, Utah State University